Fiber & maker crafts

Half Square Triangle Calculator

Half-square triangle and flying geese calculator. Two-, four-, and eight-at-a-time squares, plus the no-waste geese sizes.

Checked 2026-10-17. The answer below is computed on this page.

Units

in

Finished width. For an HST this is the square.

in

Flying geese only.

Cut

4.875 in squares

Of each fabric
4
Sets
4, making 8
Geese squares
5.25 in large, 2.875 in small

Two squares, one of each fabric, make one set.

Formula

Two at a time adds 7/8 inch, or 1 inch when you plan to trim. Four at a time uses the diagonal: finished size × √2 + 1¼ inch, then up to the next 1/8 inch. Eight at a time is twice the finished size plus 1¾ inch. Each set is two squares, one of each fabric. If the quantity is not a full set, the count rounds up.

2-at-a-time = finished + ⅞ in
4-at-a-time = finished × 1.414 + 1¼ in
8-at-a-time = 2 × finished + 1¾ in
geese large = width + 1¼ in
geese small = height + ⅞ in

These additions are the seam allowances quilters use for those methods. They assume a ¼ inch seam and, for the four-at-a-time size, a trim. A different seam allowance changes the square.

Worked examples

Eight 4 in half-square triangles, two at a time. Squares are 4.875 in. Four sets, so four squares of each fabric, and you make eight.

Four 3 in units, four at a time. 3 × 1.414 + 1.25 is about 5.49 in, which rounds up to 5.5 in. One set: one square of each fabric.

Four flying geese, finished 4 in wide by 2 in tall. One 5.25 in square and four 2.875 in squares.

Reference

Cut size for a 4 inch finished half-square triangle, and for a 4 × 2 inch goose. One full set.

MethodSquareSquares per set
2 at a time4.875 in2 (one of each)
2 at a time, trim5 in2 (one of each)
4 at a time7 in2 (one of each)
8 at a time9.75 in2 (one of each)
Geese, large5.25 in1
Geese, small2.875 in4

Questions

What size square makes a 4 inch half-square triangle?

Two at a time, the squares are the finished size plus 7/8 inch, so 4.875 inches. Add a full inch instead, 5 inches, if you want room to trim. You need one square of each fabric for every two units. Eight units are four squares of each.

How does four-at-a-time differ?

Each square is the finished size times 1.414, plus 1¼ inch, rounded up to the next 1/8 inch. Two squares, one of each fabric, make four units. The 1.414 is √2, the diagonal of the finished square.

What squares do no-waste flying geese use?

Four geese at a time: one large square at the finished width plus 1¼ inch, and four small squares at the finished height plus 7/8 inch. A 4 by 2 inch goose is a 5.25 inch large square and 2.875 inch small squares.

Sources

  • Two-at-a-time: finished + 7/8 in, or finished + 1 in to trim. Four-at-a-time: finished × √2 + 1¼ in, up to 1/8 in. Eight-at-a-time: 2 × finished + 1¾ in.
  • No-waste flying geese, four at a time: large = finished width + 1¼ in; each small = finished height + 7/8 in. Quantity rounds up to a full set.

Related calculators